Archive for the Shoes Category

NEW BEDSTU BOOTS

Posted in Fashion, Shoes, Shopping with tags , , , , on November 20, 2011 by Me & Marisa

It’s been quite a while since I’ve done an actual FASHION post — so I figured it was about time (and yes, I know I still haven’t posted all of the clothes I got from Chicago, but I feel that ship may have sailed for now lol).

I just got these new Bed|Stu lace up boots and I’m completely loving them! Not only do they (in my humble opinion) look freaking awesome, they actually improve my posture too!!! Not kidding – from the instant I put them on, I stand up straighter. Haven’t worn them tucked into jeans yet to show off the boot-tongue (which honestly was the feature that talked me into buying them) but as the weather continues to get colder, I assume it is only a matter of time!

Pictures will come when it happens :). Hope you’re having a great weekend!

-Andrew J


Advertisements

FASHION’S NIGHT OUT (Part 2) | EVEN MORE DELAYED

Posted in Fashion, Fashion Week, Life, New York, photography, Shoes, Sightseeing, Street Style, Trends with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on December 7, 2010 by Me & Marisa

So I’ve decided Fashion’s Night Out may as well have been renamed “Fashion’s Amazing Window-Displays” because no punches were pulled when it came to awesome displays of style in the window and store displays around the city. Here are the last pics of that night- definitely one to remember!
-Andrew J

Friends in Fashion, I don’t remember their names though… I think his was Nick… Because I was like “Oh Nick, this is Nicholas.” haha. She had a really cool Russian name though I think.
Suzy Menkes– fashion editor for the International Herald Tribune
Victoria Beckham anyone?
Loved this lady! I asked for a picture and she just instinctively posed like this! She was definitely in her “element”.
The guy on the left (Luke) was really nice and soft spoken. We were talking when the guy on the right (Fais) came up and was like “Do you want our picture? We’re models you know.”… he was annoying and ruined an otherwise good picture of a stylish guy- model or no.
Loving this Thom Browne spacesuit Bergdorf display.
Of course, Rodarte.
Check out this girl’s two-tone tights- AWESOME!
There was a big display of these dolls at Barney’s… never figured out what they were… I said Mary -Kate and Ashley designed them haha.
Gucci baby!
Ended the night at Diesel. This guy was hilarious, Nicholas and I were just kinda walking around the store when he was like “Hey you, get over here and let’s get a picture.” hence the weird expression on my face haha. Note to self: Work out… a lot.

 

FASHION’S NIGHT OUT | MUCH DELAYED

Posted in Fashion, Fashion Week, New York, Shoes, Sightseeing, Street Style, Trends with tags , , , , , , , , , , on November 17, 2010 by Me & Marisa

Hello hello hello! This is MUCH delayed and about a week and 1/2 over my own personal deadline, but take pity on me… I’m a new daddy 🙂 (again). I just adopted a rescue dog that someone had dumped on my parents road. I’ll put up pictures soon but her name is Ellie and she is everything I’ve ever wanted in a dog. Such a sweet girl and makes me very happy :).

Anywho, on the to the fashion stuff. As promised, here are some of the much over-due photos from Fashion’s Night Out during my Fall Fashion Week trip to NYC. Enjoy! And hope you’re week is going well!

-Andrew J

Standing in line for our first event of the evening; Opening Ceremony at the Ace Hotel

Turning the corner and seeing the sign for the Ace was a most beautiful sight haha.
Once inside the Ace Hotel, the event was set up like a bazaar or a marketplace… only with fabulous swag instead of vegetables and trinkets.

Nicolas and I thought there was more upstairs, so we accidentally hopped on an elevator with some people (you had to have a key haha) and when asked “What floor?” by the others I – ever so nonchalantly – said “Same as you actually.” I’m sure they knew, but who cares ha.
In two words- love it :)… especially followed by “no smoking”
A letter to the Ace Hotel guests in the elevator.
My future address… Trump Park East
On our way to Bergdorf Goodman’s Fashion Night Out party… all of the cameras are because Sarah Jessica Parker was just getting out of her limo.
Unspeakably gorgeous. These were the Bergdorf Goodman window displays for the night. Zero photoshopping on this.

I felt like such a Vogue photographer with these window displays.
Some by-gone diva was singing in one of the windows for those waiting in line.

And at long last, we turned the final corner and…
… we’re in… (to be continued)

FOUND IN MY JACKET POCKET

Posted in Fashion, New York, Oklahoma, Shoes with tags , , , , , , , on November 5, 2010 by Me & Marisa

Look what I found in my jacket pocket today: my Marc Jacobs leather strap bracelet!

Okay I’m going to be honest, I think the last time I wore this was when I went to OU/TX and was a little fuzzy in the judgement department and I was really sad because I thought I left it somewhere. So VERY glad that was not the case.

As a result of finding the bracelet- paired with the fact it’s finally cold enough to dress with style… and that I talked to one of my friends from NYC last night- I felt inspired to bring a little New York style to Oklahoma today. I’m heading off here in half an hour to go have lunch with Dominique because I haven’t seen her in FOREVER!

Wearing my Fashion’s Night Out 2010 shirt, Triple Five Soul canvas bomber jacket, Marc Jacobs leather strap bracelet, skinny Levi’s and my Diesel boots from New York.  That reminds me- I’m making a promise to myself to get the pictures up this weekend from Fashion’s Night Out- It was kinda epic!

Have a great Friday!
-Andrew J.



Lookbook.nu – IT’S BEEN A WHILE

Posted in Lookbook.nu, Shoes with tags , , , , , , on October 5, 2010 by Me & Marisa

My first time posing on Lookbook.nu in a long time! Thought I’d share the quick little impromptu shoot on a great bridge near my house. Just got the wine cardigan this weekend in Dallas from Urban Outfitters– I saw wine as a major trend in NYC and figured I should incorporate it 🙂
I forget how much I love these shoes- so comfortable!
-Andrew J

RACHEL ZOE MADE ME DO IT | STYLING FOR NYFW

Posted in Fashion, New York, Shoes, Shopping with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , on September 2, 2010 by Me & Marisa

Yesterday I had the massive compulsion to do a little last minute shopping before going to New York Fashion Week next week. I was kinda freaked out because I saw my time rapidly slipping away for an impromptu shopping trip as I’m leaving today to go on a camping trip to Natchez, MS with the family to celebrate my mom’s birthday. When I come back, I’ll be home for 2 days (one of which will be spent in Dallas placing an order for a David Yurman ring which I will post pics of), and the other will be me dashing madly around the house packing and attempting work in the meantime! So I figured yesterday was as good as any- headed to Blue Seven in Nichols Hills in search of new black shoes, and came away with 4 shirts and my new shoes :). When I got home, I decided to style some looks for NYFW. It sucks trying to use the same items in different looks to save packing space :/. These pictures are the result! Enjoy the long weekend!
P.S. Looks like Marisa has some posts in the works, yay!
-Andrew J

Where to begin… Items pulled from my closet to work with.
Shoes
Pants and tanks
T-shirtesque shirt
Button downs and jackets… Okay, let’s begin!






Yes, it’s sideways. Yes I’m too lazy to go back and fix it.

Loooooove this shirt! It photographs SO well! One of the new ones. It’s a burnout too so semi-transparent.
A different version of one of the earlier looks.

In case I find myself in The Village.

SEPTEMBER VOGUE 2010

Posted in Fashion, photography, Shoes, Trends with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , on August 27, 2010 by Me & Marisa

Well Vogue does it again. A really great September Issue of Vogue just arrived in my mailbox day before yesterday. Highlights- the Nordstrom Coco Rocha spread FOB and the Trends section BOB. Biggest trends I see in this issue; HEAVY emphasis on fur & feathers. And the stiletto bootie. Enjoy some of my scans from the issue and have a great weekend everyone!
-Andrew J






Salvatore Ferragamo

Derek Lam

Lanvin

Nine West

Rochas






%d bloggers like this: